Weidlinger Associates Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 259
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Weidlinger Associates General Information

Description

Provider of structural engineering services. The company offers applied science research and structural engineering, modeling acoustic waves for medical and sonar applications and geophysical services.

Contact Information

Website
www.wai.com
Formerly Known As
Weidlinger Associates Consulting Engineers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Thornton Tomasetti
Primary Office
  • 40 Wall Street
  • 19th Floor
  • New York, NY 10005
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weidlinger Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weidlinger Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weidlinger Associates Patents

Weidlinger Associates Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150285198-A1 Injector valve with miniscule actuator displacement Abandoned 15-Sep-2011 00000000000
US-20130068200-A1 Injector valve with miniscule actuator displacement Abandoned 15-Sep-2011 00000000000 0
US-8387900-B2 Directly-actuated piezoelectric fuel injector with variable flow control Active 24-Jun-2011 00000000000
US-20120000990-A1 Directly-actuated piezoelectric fuel injector with variable flow control Granted 24-Jun-2011 00000000000 0
JP-2014518346-A Direct-acting piezoelectric fuel injector with variable flow control Pending 24-Jun-2011 F02M51/0603 00

Weidlinger Associates Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Najib Abboud Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Principal
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Weidlinger Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial