Arcticgaz Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Arcticgaz General Information

Description

Provider of oil exploration services. The company engages in exploration and development of oil, gas, and condensate resources of the Samburg and Yevoyakha license blocks located within the West Siberian Basin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OAO Severneftegaz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • st. Industrialnaya, 6
  • Yamalo-Nenetskiy avt. Okrug
  • Novy Urengoi, 629300
  • Russia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arcticgaz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcticgaz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcticgaz Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arcticgaz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arcticgaz FAQs

  • When was Arcticgaz founded?

    Arcticgaz was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Arcticgaz headquartered?

    Arcticgaz is headquartered in Novy Urengoi, Russia.

  • What industry is Arcticgaz in?

    Arcticgaz’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Arcticgaz a private or public company?

    Arcticgaz is a Private company.

  • What is Arcticgaz’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Arcticgaz is 00000.

  • Who are Arcticgaz’s investors?

    Yukos Oil Company has invested in Arcticgaz.

  • When was Arcticgaz acquired?

    Arcticgaz was acquired on 04-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Arcticgaz?

    Arcticgaz was acquired by Eni.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »