Saxon Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Saxon Energy Services General Information

Description

Provider of oil drilling and well maintenance services. The company provides drilling services, well completion and workover services to oil and gas companies throughout North and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simmons Energy Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 500, 700 - 4th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3J4
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saxon Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saxon Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saxon Energy Services Patents

Saxon Energy Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2540820-A1 Apparatus and method for forming stands Abandoned 21-Mar-2006 0000000000
US-20070221385-A1 Apparatus and method for forming stands Abandoned 21-Mar-2006 0000000000 00

Saxon Energy Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Victor Redekop President
Linda Dalgetty Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saxon Energy Services Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Saxon Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saxon Energy Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saxon Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saxon Energy Services Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 (000 02-Dec-2011 0000000000 Energy Production
IROC Energy Services (Mission Drilling Division) 18-Sep-2008 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment
To view Saxon Energy Services’s complete investments history, request access »