Brics Securities Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 132

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Brics Securities General Information

Description

Provider of institutional broking services. The company offers equity, debt and commodity brokerage, portfolio management, distribution of third-party products and depository facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Birla Sun Life Securities
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4th Floor, Sadhana House
  • 570, P.B. Marg, Behind Mahindra Towers, Worli
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400018
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brics Securities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brics Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brics Securities Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Venkatesh Iyer Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brics Securities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brics Securities Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brics Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brics Securities FAQs

  • When was Brics Securities founded?

    Brics Securities was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Brics Securities headquartered?

    Brics Securities is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Brics Securities?

    Brics Securities has 132 total employees.

  • What industry is Brics Securities in?

    Brics Securities’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is Brics Securities a private or public company?

    Brics Securities is a Private company.

  • What is Brics Securities’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Brics Securities is 000000.

  • Who are Brics Securities’s investors?

    JV Gokal & Company has invested in Brics Securities.

  • When was Brics Securities acquired?

    Brics Securities was acquired on 14-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired Brics Securities?

    Brics Securities was acquired by Lehman Brothers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »