Nidec Elesys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 486

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nidec Elesys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive electronic control units. The company's products include electric power steering, antilock brake system, parking assist, electric parking brake and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Honda Elesys Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Shinagawazaki 2-8
  • Kanagawa-ku
  • Kawasaki, Kanagawa 212-0032
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nidec Elesys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Elesys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nidec Elesys Patents

Nidec Elesys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220385207-A1 Inverter device for driving electric motor and control method thereof Pending 26-May-2021 000000000
US-20220385206-A1 Inverter device Pending 25-May-2021 000000000
DE-102022109849-A1 Harness assembly and inverter device with such harness assembly Pending 28-Apr-2021 0
JP-2022170694-A Harness unit and inverter device equipped with the same Pending 28-Apr-2021
DE-102022108091-A1 Inverter device and motor device including same Pending 09-Apr-2021 H02P27/06 0
To view Nidec Elesys’s complete patent history, request access »

Nidec Elesys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nidec Elesys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nidec Elesys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial