Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AXIS Capital

AXIS Capital
2001 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
AXS STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$60.39 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Axis Capital Holdings Ltd is a global property and casualty insurance company that provides clients and distribution partners with a range of products and services. The company has operating subsidiaries and branch networks based in Bermuda, the United States, Canada, Europe, and Singapore. Axis also maintains marketing offices in Brazil, France, Spain, and Dubai. Its business consists of two distinct global underwriting platforms, AXIS Insurance, and AXIS Reinsurance. The company manages its portfolio holistically, aiming to construct an optimum consolidated portfolio of funded and unfunded risks.

Formerly Known As
AXIS Specialty
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 92 Pitts Bay Road
  • AXIS House
  • Pembroke, HM 08
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AXIS Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

AXIS Capital Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$48.27 - $60.59 $5.07B $60.02 $0.42 581K 83.9M

AXIS Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,482,022 5,518,937 5,259,099 6,404,346
Revenue 5,151,408 5,119,571 4,441,814 4,126,952
EBITDA 136,985 89,769 (281,931) 597,735
Net Income 78,599 43,021 (368,969) 513,368
Total Assets 25,557,582 24,132,566 24,760,177 20,813,691
Total Debt 1,342,345 1,341,961 1,376,529 992,950
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AXIS Capital Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore AXIS Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

AXIS Capital Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RenaissanceRe Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Hamilton, Bermuda 000 00000 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 000 000000000000
000 000000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
00000 00 00000 Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Nairobi, Kenya
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AXIS Capital Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
0000000 01-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Multi-line Insurance 00000 000000000
0000 20-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00 Internet Retail
0000000000 00 05-Jul-2016 00 000000000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 000000 000000000
Droom (Social/Platform Software) 02-Jun-2016 Early Stage VC 0000 Social/Platform Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AXIS Capital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 01-Sep-2013 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
00000000000 00 000 03-May-2013 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000 00 000 22-Feb-2012 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 0000000 00000 28-Feb-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 0000000
Pivot Health (Health Insurance) Corporate 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

AXIS Capital Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AXIS Specialty Europe Insurance Company Dublin, Ireland 2003
0000 00 00 Insurance Company Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000 000000000 Insurance Company Pembroke, Bermuda 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Insurance Company Alpharetta, GA 0000
00000 00000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AXIS Capital Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Albert Benchimol Chief Executive Officer, President & Director
Peter Wilson Chief Executive Officer, AXIS Insurance
Steve Arora Chief Executive Officer, Axis Reinsurance
Mark Gregory Chief Executive Officer, International Insurance Division
Peter Vogt Chief Financial Officer

17 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

AXIS Capital Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 00 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 00000 Stone Point Capital Board of Director 000 0000
000000-000 000000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board of Director 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »