Hain Daniels Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Hain Daniels Group General Information

Description

Producer of jams, marmalades, jellies, honey, mincemeat, fruit fillings and fruit ingredients based in the United Kingdom. The company offers food and beverages through its own brands and private label foods to customers, aiming to promote tastier, healthier living.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daniels Group, Kandyman Limited, Factory Shops Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Templar House
  • 4225 Park Approach Thorpe Park
  • Leeds LS15 8GB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hain Daniels Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hain Daniels Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hain Daniels Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 The Hain Celestial Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 The Hain Celestial Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Hain Daniels Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hain Daniels Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Adelie Food Holdings (Prepared Fruit Business) 05-Nov-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Hain Daniels Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hain Daniels Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Daily Bread (UK) Food Products London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Hain Daniels Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hain Daniels Group FAQs

  • When was Hain Daniels Group founded?

    Hain Daniels Group was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Hain Daniels Group headquartered?

    Hain Daniels Group is headquartered in Leeds, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Hain Daniels Group?

    Hain Daniels Group has 2,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Hain Daniels Group in?

    Hain Daniels Group’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Hain Daniels Group a private or public company?

    Hain Daniels Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Hain Daniels Group?

    The current valuation of Hain Daniels Group is 00000.

  • What is Hain Daniels Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hain Daniels Group is 000000.

  • When was Hain Daniels Group acquired?

    Hain Daniels Group was acquired on 25-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Hain Daniels Group?

    Hain Daniels Group was acquired by The Hain Celestial Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »