Soneva Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Soneva Group General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of luxury resorts and private residences intended for tourists. The company offers rooms and luxury suites, along with observatories, outdoor bathrooms, water slides, cinema halls, chocolate and ice cream parlors and organic gardens, thereby promoting concepts such as barefoot luxury and sustainability among guests.

Contact Information

Website
www.soneva.com
Formerly Known As
Soneva Resorts and Residences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • 19/F Two Pacific Place
  • 142 Sukhumvit Road
  • Bangkok, 10110
  • Thailand
+66 02 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soneva Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soneva Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Soneva Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sonu Shivdasani Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Joint Creative Director
Bruce Bromley Chief Financial Officer & Deputy CEO
Eva Shivdasani Co-Founder & Creative Director and Conscience
Carissa Nimah Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Soneva Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soneva Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soneva Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial