Essco Wholesale Electric Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Essco Wholesale Electric General Information

Description

Distributor of electric parts. The company operates as an electrical contractor and is engaged in the supply of electrical products in both commercial and residential sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.esscous.com
Formerly Known As
Electric Surplus Sales Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Sonepar USA
Corporate Office
  • 175 East Corporate Place
  • Chandler, AZ 85225
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essco Wholesale Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essco Wholesale Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essco Wholesale Electric FAQs

  • When was Essco Wholesale Electric founded?

    Essco Wholesale Electric was founded in 1973.

  • Where is Essco Wholesale Electric headquartered?

    Essco Wholesale Electric is headquartered in Chandler, AZ.

  • What industry is Essco Wholesale Electric in?

    Essco Wholesale Electric’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Essco Wholesale Electric a private or public company?

    Essco Wholesale Electric is a Private company.

  • What is Essco Wholesale Electric’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Essco Wholesale Electric is 000000.

  • When was Essco Wholesale Electric acquired?

    Essco Wholesale Electric was acquired on 19-May-2008.

  • Who acquired Essco Wholesale Electric?

    Essco Wholesale Electric was acquired by Sonepar USA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »