Markel CATCo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Markel CATCo General Information

Description

Provider of investment management and underwriting services to firms. The company provides investment strategies, risk-management framework, fully collateralized portfolios, retrocession reinsurance protection and collateralized reinsurance funds for the better performance of its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CATCo Investment Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Re-Insurance
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 10th Floor East
  • 141 Front Street
  • Hamilton, HM 19
  • Bermuda

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Markel CATCo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Markel CATCo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »