Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation General Information

Description

Distributor of food to food service and retail customers. The company, with warehouses in Quebec City and in Chicoutimi, Canada, cater to specialty food stores, healthcare institutions, schools, universities and certain other retail clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gestion Bertrand & Freres Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1870, boul. St-Paul
  • Chicoutimi, Quebec G7K 1C9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation FAQs

  • When was Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation founded?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation was founded in 1961.

  • Where is Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation headquartered?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation is headquartered in Chicoutimi, Canada.

  • What is the size of Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation in?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation a private or public company?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation?

    The current valuation of Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation is 0000.

  • What is Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation is 000000.

  • When was Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation acquired?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation was acquired on 23-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation?

    Bertrand Distributeur en alimentation was acquired by Colabor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »