Swedish Health Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

Swedish Health Services General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services intended to operate through health care centers. The company offers services that include full-service inpatient and outpatient medical and surgical tertiary care, managed care service, palliative care, organ transplant service and related services in the United States, enabling its clients to avail advanced healthcare facilities.

Contact Information

Website
www.swedish.org
Formerly Known As
Swedish Medical Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Managed Care
Parent Company
Providence Health Care
Primary Office
  • 747 Broadway
  • Seattle, WA 98122
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swedish Health Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedish Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swedish Health Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare services intended to operate through health care centers. The company offers services that includ
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Seattle, WA
10,000 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000000000000 00000000
Altamonte Springs, FL
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000000000000 00000000
Evanston, IL
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swedish Health Services Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AdventHealth Failed Transaction (M&A) Altamonte Springs, FL 00000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Evanston, IL 00000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Scottsdale, AZ 00000 000000&0
00000 00000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000
000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Swedish Health Services Patents

Swedish Health Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180353278-A1 Prosthetic phrenoesophageal membrane Inactive 05-Nov-2015 0000000000 00
EP-3349774-A4 Methods and panels of compounds for characterization of glioblastoma multiforme tumors and cancer stem cells thereof Pending 15-Sep-2015 0000000000
US-20180252717-A1 Methods and panels of compounds for characterization of glioblastoma multiforme tumors and cancer stem cells thereof Active 15-Sep-2015 0000000000
CA-2998472-A1 Methods and panels of compounds for characterization of glioblastoma multiforme tumors and cancer stem cells thereof Pending 15-Sep-2015 00000000
EP-3349774-A1 Methods and panels of compounds for characterization of glioblastoma multiforme tumors and cancer stem cells thereof Pending 15-Sep-2015 C12Q1/00
To view Swedish Health Services’s complete patent history, request access »

Swedish Health Services Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
R. Hudson MD Chief Executive Officer
Mary Formby Regional Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Taylor Chief Strategy Officer
Tracy Ostrem Chief Development Officer
Mardia Shands Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swedish Health Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swedish Health Services Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 21-Feb-2020 00000 0000 0000 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 16-Oct-2019 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 28-Feb-2019 00000 0000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
000000000 000 07-Aug-2018 00 0000000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
South Kingston Internal Medicine 08-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Swedish Health Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Swedish Health Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 16-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Trilliant Health 07-Aug-2018 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Swedish Health Services’s complete exits history, request access »