Atlas Copco Hurricane Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Atlas Copco Hurricane General Information

Description

Manufacturer of compressors. The company engages in manufacture of compressed air and gas booster compressors, natural gas boosters and portable air compressors under the brands of Hurricane and GrimmerSchmidt.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grimmer Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1015 North Hurricane Road
  • Franklin, WI 46131
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlas Copco Hurricane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlas Copco Hurricane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlas Copco Hurricane Patents

Atlas Copco Hurricane Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6695591-B2 Multi-stage gas compressor system Inactive 20-May-2002 000000000 00
US-20030215339-A1 Multi-stage gas compressor system Active 20-May-2002 000000000 0
CA-2398800-A1 Multi-stage gas compressor system Inactive 20-May-2002 000000000
US-5400751-A Monoblock internal combustion engine with air compressor components Inactive 02-Nov-1993 F04B35/002 0

Atlas Copco Hurricane Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Grimmer Founder
To view Atlas Copco Hurricane’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Atlas Copco Hurricane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlas Copco Hurricane Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlas Copco Hurricane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial