Detection On The Spot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Detection On The Spot General Information

Description

Operator of a diagnostics platform designed to transform the way by which the diagnostic field currently detects at the point of care. The company's platform offers a food allergen detector to detect the presence of food allergens in the food prior to consumption, also it designed signaling molecules that are focused mainly on therapeutic targets, specifically silencing genes, manipulating the immune system and selectively binding different targets, enabling users to access products that are accurate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DOTS Devices
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 16 Tech Circle
  • 2nd Floor
  • Natick, MA 01760
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Detection On The Spot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 11-Jul-2023 0000 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 29-Jul-2021 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 20-Feb-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Aug-2015 $8M $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Jul-2014 $2M $2M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Detection On The Spot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Detection On The Spot Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 2,428,856 $0.001000 $0.36 $4.42 $4.42 1x $4.42 16.26%
To view Detection On The Spot’s complete cap table history, request access »

Detection On The Spot Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a diagnostics platform designed to transform the way by which the diagnostic field currently detects at the
Diagnostic Equipment
Natick, MA
19 As of 2023
0000
00000000 00 0000

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000000000 000000000
Madison, WI
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Detection On The Spot Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amulet Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Detection On The Spot Patents

Detection On The Spot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4274674-A2 Target detection systems and methods Pending 06-Jan-2021 00000000000
EP-4229409-A1 Systems and methods for allergen detection Pending 13-Oct-2020 000000000
US-20230364602-A1 Systems and methods for allergen detection Pending 13-Oct-2020 000000000
US-20230324384-A1 Bat assays for in vitro determination of allergic reaction Pending 09-Sep-2020 000000000000
US-20220298570-A1 Optimized nucleic acid probes for analyte detection Pending 20-Aug-2019 C12Q1/6876
To view Detection On The Spot’s complete patent history, request access »

Detection On The Spot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Detection On The Spot FAQs

  • When was Detection On The Spot founded?

    Detection On The Spot was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Detection On The Spot?

    Renuka Babu and Adi Gilboa-Geffen Ph.D are the founders of Detection On The Spot.

  • Where is Detection On The Spot headquartered?

    Detection On The Spot is headquartered in Natick, MA.

  • What is the size of Detection On The Spot?

    Detection On The Spot has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Detection On The Spot in?

    Detection On The Spot’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Detection On The Spot a private or public company?

    Detection On The Spot is a Private company.

  • What is Detection On The Spot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Detection On The Spot is 000000.

  • How much funding has Detection On The Spot raised over time?

    Detection On The Spot has raised $48M.

  • Who are Detection On The Spot’s competitors?

    Amulet is a competitor of Detection On The Spot.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »