GoRead Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

GoRead General Information

Description

Developer of a social network platform designed to unite readers around the world to eliminate literacy in children. The company's platform facilitates users to know more about their favorite authors and publishers, comment on titles, share posts, review and do other activities with their favorite books for earning coins which can be then redeemed to buy books, enabling readers to get to know and communicate with each other and buy books.

Contact Information

Website
www.goread.com
Formerly Known As
Reader's Legacy, Next Century Publishing
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 9020-1 North Capital of Texas Highway
  • Suite 1-180
  • Austin, TX 78759
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoRead Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 16-Aug-2021 000 Completed Out of Business
3. Angel (individual) 20-Jul-2018 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view GoRead’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GoRead Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a social network platform designed to unite readers around the world to eliminate literacy in children. The
Information Services (B2C)
Austin, TX
37 As of 2018
000
00000000 00 000

000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000000000 0000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000 000 0000000000
Bloomington, IN
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoRead Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Goodreads Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Author Solutions Private Equity-Backed Bloomington, IN 000 000.00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

GoRead Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoRead Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Next Century Publishing Acquirer
To view GoRead’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GoRead FAQs

  • When was GoRead founded?

    GoRead was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of GoRead?

    Ken Dunn is the founder of GoRead.

  • Where is GoRead headquartered?

    GoRead is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of GoRead?

    GoRead has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is GoRead in?

    GoRead’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is GoRead a private or public company?

    GoRead is a Private company.

  • What is GoRead’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GoRead is 00000.

  • How much funding has GoRead raised over time?

    GoRead has raised $6M.

  • Who are GoRead’s competitors?

    Goodreads and Author Solutions are competitors of GoRead.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »