WightFibre Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

WightFibre General Information

Description

Provider of wireless internet and telephone services based in Cowes, United Kingdom. The company provides broadband, television and phone services in a single contract through its network of fiber optics and DOCSIS3 technology, enabling clients in to access high-speed and uninterrupted connectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wight Cable 2005 Ltd, WightCable, Continental Shelf 350
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Communications House
  • 56 Love Lane
  • Cowes PO31 7EU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01983 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WightFibre Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WightFibre‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WightFibre Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wireless internet and telephone services based in Cowes, United Kingdom. The company provides broadband, tel
Internet Service Providers
Cowes, United Kingdom
50 As of 2021
000000000000

0000 0

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Prishtine, Kosovo
000000&0

0000 0

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Valencia, Spain
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WightFibre Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IPKO Telecommunications Corporate Backed or Acquired Prishtine, Kosovo 000000&0
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Valencia, Spain 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 Private Equity-Backed Portsmouth, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

WightFibre Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Irvine Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Ward Chief Financial Officer
Simon Poole Chief Operating Officer
Marcus Green Chief Delivery Officer
Brian Robertson Chairman
To view WightFibre’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WightFibre Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Infracapital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 WightFibre Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

WightFibre Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WightFibre Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WightFibre‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WightFibre Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 03-Sep-2015 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
Smallworld Fibre 01-Feb-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Internet Service Providers
To view WightFibre’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WightFibre Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 00000 01-Feb-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view WightFibre’s complete exits history, request access »