HPTec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 260

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

HPTec General Information

Description

Manufacturer of drills and cutters based in Ravensburg, Germany. The company is engaged in the production of micro cutting tools and equipment for the printed circuit board industry in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hawera Präzisionswerkzeuge, HAWERA Präzisionswerkzeuge GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
China Minmetals Nonferrous Metals Company
Corporate Office
  • PB 1602
  • 88186 Ravensburg
  • Germany
+49 0751 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HPTec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HPTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HPTec Patents

HPTec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202021102047-U1 Milling tool with at least two radii Active 16-Apr-2021 0000000000
CA-3216845-A1 Milling tool having at least two radii Pending 16-Apr-2021 0000000000
EP-4323139-A1 Milling tool having at least two radii Pending 16-Apr-2021 0000000000
US-20220055126-A1 Milling tool for milling workpieces Pending 12-Apr-2019 00000000 00
EP-3722033-A1 Milling tool for machining workpieces Pending 12-Apr-2019 B23C5/10 0
To view HPTec’s complete patent history, request access »

HPTec Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Stefan Netzer Managing Director
To view HPTec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HPTec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HPTec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HPTec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HPTec FAQs

  • When was HPTec founded?

    HPTec was founded in 1977.

  • Where is HPTec headquartered?

    HPTec is headquartered in Ravensburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of HPTec?

    HPTec has 260 total employees.

  • What industry is HPTec in?

    HPTec’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is HPTec a private or public company?

    HPTec is a Private company.

  • What is HPTec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HPTec is 00000.

  • Who are HPTec’s investors?

    Tolatec has invested in HPTec.

  • When was HPTec acquired?

    HPTec was acquired on 29-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired HPTec?

    HPTec was acquired by China Minmetals Nonferrous Metals Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »