RegOnline Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

RegOnline General Information

Description

Developer of event management software. The company's software combines services like building up of event websites, marketing tools , online registration forms, hotel and other onsite event tools that facilitate event planning coordination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Effective Information Technologies Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Internet Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 717 North Harwood Street
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RegOnline Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2007 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Angel (individual) 06-Jan-2004 00000 00000 Completed Startup
To view RegOnline’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RegOnline Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of event management software. The company's software combines services like building up of event websites, mar
Business/Productivity Software
Dallas, TX
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000000000000
Tysons, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000000000000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RegOnline Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cvent Private Equity-Backed Tysons, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Social Tables Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Whova Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
Eventboost Venture Capital-Backed Chiasso, Switzerland 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
Eventdex Corporation Morganville, NJ 00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

RegOnline FAQs

  • When was RegOnline founded?

    RegOnline was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of RegOnline?

    Attila Safari is the founder of RegOnline.

  • Where is RegOnline headquartered?

    RegOnline is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What industry is RegOnline in?

    RegOnline’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is RegOnline a private or public company?

    RegOnline is a Private company.

  • What is RegOnline’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RegOnline is 00000.

  • How much funding has RegOnline raised over time?

    RegOnline has raised $453K.

  • Who are RegOnline’s competitors?

    Cvent, Social Tables, Whova, Eventboost, and Eventdex are some of the 24 competitors of RegOnline.

  • When was RegOnline acquired?

    RegOnline was acquired on 31-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired RegOnline?

    RegOnline was acquired by Active Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »