Escape Bio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $73M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Escape Bio General Information

Description

Developer of precision small molecule therapies designed to treat genetically defined subpopulations in neurodegenerative diseases. The company's therapies are a novel, orally-administered, brain-penetrant and selective agonist of the S1P5 receptor in development for the treatment of lysosomal storage disorder Niemann-Pick type C and for Parkinson's disease, enabling healthcare providers to treat the patients carrying the ApoE4 risk allele and improve their lives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E-Scape Bio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 4000 Shoreline Court
  • Suite 400 South
  • San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Escape Bio Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Escape Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Sep-2020 $73M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2017 $63M $63M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Escape Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Escape Bio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 53,000,000 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 28.64%
To view Escape Bio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Escape Bio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of precision small molecule therapies designed to treat genetically defined subpopulations in neurodegenerativ
Drug Discovery
San Francisco, CA
37 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000 0

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
0000 000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Escape Bio Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Framingham, MA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Clarksville, MD 0 00.000 000000 0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Escape Bio Patents

Escape Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210139503-A1 Processes for preparing an s1p-receptor modulator Pending 31-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20210139502-A1 Solid forms of an s1p-receptor modulator Pending 31-Oct-2019 0000000000
US-20210261553-A1 Fused tetrazoles as lrrk2 inhibitors Pending 15-May-2018 C07D487/04

Escape Bio Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julie Smith Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Paul Wren Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Robert Mahley Ph.D Co-Founder
Yadong Huang Ph.D Co-Founder
Zander Strange Senior Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Escape Bio Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony Melendez MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Asish Xavier Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Owens Self Board Member 000 0000
Julie Smith Escape Bio Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Laura Brass Ph.D Escape Bio Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Escape Bio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Escape Bio Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avidity Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CAM Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citadel (Hedge Fund) Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Leaf Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rock Springs Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Escape Bio Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000'0 0 03-Jan-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Escape Bio’s complete investments history, request access »