Audiocura Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 3

Audiocura General Information

Description

Developer of audio systems designed to focus the use of music in the treatment and care of patients in healthcare. The company's audio systems are integrated systems for playback of specially designed music for patients through loudspeakers which are performed by healthcare staff as a professional treatment, enabling patients to reduce anxiety, pain, and stress before, during and after surgery, cancer and psychiatric treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maysound, SoundFocus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Sindalsvej 36B
  • 8240 Risskov
  • Denmark
+45 86 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Audiocura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Audiocura’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Audiocura Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Pedersen Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Audiocura Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Bjerre Bojsen Syddansk Innovation Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Audiocura Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Audiocura Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Syddansk Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accelerace Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation MidtVest Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Audiocura’s complete investors history, request access »

Audiocura Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare)
To view Audiocura’s complete acquisitions history, request access »