Everest Kanto Cylinder Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,083

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532684

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $1.21

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Everest Kanto Cylinder General Information

Description

Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd manufactures and fabricates metal products, except machinery and equipment. The firm is also engaged in the manufacture of high-pressure seamless gas cylinders and other cylinders, equipment, appliances, and tanks with their parts and accessories used for containing and storage of liquefied petroleum gases and other gases, liquids, and air. Its products include Industrial Cylinders, Billet Cylinder, Plate Cylinder, compressed natural gas (CNG) Cylinders, Breathing Air Cylinder, Medical Cylinders, Beverage Cylinders, and Accumulators. The company also offers a range of allied products, such as Cylinder Valves, Valve Protection Guards; Protection Caps, Trolleys, Medical Equipment, seamless cylinders for fire-fighting. Most of its revenue comes from India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Everest Kanto Cylinder Private Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 204, Raheja Centre, Free Press Journal Marg
  • 214, Nariman Point
  • Mumbai, 400021
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Everest Kanto Cylinder Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.21 $1.23 $1.11 - $3.93 $138M 112M 53.4K $0.21

Everest Kanto Cylinder Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 160,109 342,397 142,690 47,380
Revenue 214,702 226,094 126,788 106,413
EBITDA 37,993 55,730 27,792 13,062
Net Income 23,732 35,593 12,102 420
Total Assets 169,776 170,200 142,451 137,718
Total Debt 18,599 16,741 29,990 41,566
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Everest Kanto Cylinder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Everest Kanto Cylinder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Everest Kanto Cylinder Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prem Khurana Co-Founder, Managing Director, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Sanjiv Kapur Chief Financial Officer
Puneet Khurana Managing Director
Ashok Garg Senior Vice President of Marketing and Business Strategy
Pushkar Khurana Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Everest Kanto Cylinder Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Everest Kanto Cylinder Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Everest Kanto Cylinder Co-Founder, Managing Director, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Everest Kanto Cylinder Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000 Everest Kanto Cylinder Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Everest Kanto Cylinder Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Everest Kanto Cylinder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Everest Kanto Cylinder Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Everest Kanto Cylinder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Everest Kanto Cylinder Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 29-Jun-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 0000 01-Apr-2009 0000000000 Gas Utilities
CP Industries 18-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Metal Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
To view Everest Kanto Cylinder’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Everest Kanto Cylinder Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging McKeesport, PA 0000
To view Everest Kanto Cylinder’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »