Washington Iron Works Overview

  • Founded
  • 1876
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Washington Iron Works General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminum bearings. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of bronze and aluminum bearings and bushings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Totten Bros. Blacksmith
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Professional Rebuild & Optimal Service
Primary Office
  • 400 East Lamar Street
  • Sherman, TX 75090
  • United States
+1 (903) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Washington Iron Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Washington Iron Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Washington Iron Works Patents

Washington Iron Works Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4064299-A Anti-friction composite with metal backing of rigid prongs and lubricant overlay Expired - Lifetime 02-Oct-1975 000000000 00
US-3436056-A Drive system for yarder used in double main line logging Expired - Lifetime 07-Sep-1967 00000000 0
US-3467260-A Snorkel-equipped loading boom with safeguard against destructive bending of snorkel Expired - Lifetime 31-Jul-1967 000000000 0
US-3330427-A Barge loading crane and method Expired - Lifetime 23-Apr-1965 000000000
US-3282569-A Infinite-ratio driving interlock for yarder Expired - Lifetime 15-Mar-1965 B66D1/26 0

Washington Iron Works Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Welsh President & Chief Executive Officer
Rhett Newberry President
Chris Powell Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »