Neucel Specialty Cellulose Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Neucel Specialty Cellulose General Information

Description

Producer of specialty dissolving wood pulp in British Columbia. The company offers hemlock based chemical cellulose that is used in manufacturing processes including rayon filament for garments, pharmaceuticals, consumer products, film, food thickeners, and LCD screens.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Whalen Pulp & Paper Mills, Port Alice Specialty Cellulose
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Fulida Group Holdings
Primary Office
  • 11331 Coppersmith Way
  • Suite 305
  • Richmond, British Columbia V7A 5J9
  • Canada
+1 (778) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neucel Specialty Cellulose Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neucel Specialty Cellulose‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neucel Specialty Cellulose Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Taylor President & Chief Executive Officer
Jim Herculson Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Neucel Specialty Cellulose Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neucel Specialty Cellulose Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neucel Specialty Cellulose‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial