Prostate Cancer UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Prostate Cancer UK General Information

Description

Operator of a research organization. The company offers funds for research and education into all three prostate diseases such as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), prostate cancer and prostatitis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prostate UK, Prostate Action
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 6 Crescent Stables
  • 139 Upper Richmond Road
  • London SW15 2TN
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prostate Cancer UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prostate Cancer UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prostate Cancer UK Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Kerby Chief Executive Officer
Oliver Kemp Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prostate Cancer UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prostate Cancer UK Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nanovery 05-Apr-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment
Lucida Medical 26-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis 000000 00
Prostate Cancer Research Foundation 18-Nov-2010 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
Prostate UK 18-Nov-2010 Merger of Equals Biotechnology
To view Prostate Cancer UK’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Prostate Cancer UK FAQs

  • When was Prostate Cancer UK founded?

    Prostate Cancer UK was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the CEO of Prostate Cancer UK?

    Laura Kerby and Oliver Kemp are the CEOs of Prostate Cancer UK.

  • Where is Prostate Cancer UK headquartered?

    Prostate Cancer UK is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Prostate Cancer UK?

    Prostate Cancer UK has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Prostate Cancer UK in?

    Prostate Cancer UK’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Prostate Cancer UK a private or public company?

    Prostate Cancer UK is a Private company.

  • What is Prostate Cancer UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prostate Cancer UK is 000000.

  • When was Prostate Cancer UK acquired?

    Prostate Cancer UK was acquired on 01-Jul-2012.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »