WRS Opal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WRS Opal General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial and commercial adhesive tapes. The company also distributes adhesives, abrasives, stretch and shrink polyethylene films, protective packaging, paper and tissue products, tape dispensing equipment, carton sealers, stretch film machinery, safety products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Wayne Richard Sales
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 194 1960 Hume Highway
  • Campbellfield
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3061
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WRS Opal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WRS Opal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WRS Opal Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russell Ohlsen General Manager
Wayne Richardson Managing Director
To view WRS Opal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WRS Opal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial