Caribbean Petroleum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Caribbean Petroleum General Information

Description

Owner and operator of oil refineries and service stations. The company engages in the distribution of gasoline, diesel, fuel oil and other petroleum products in Bayamón, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caribbean Gulf Refining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Energy Marketing
Distributors/Wholesale
Corporate Office
  • Luchetti Industrial Park
  • Bayamon, PR 00961
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caribbean Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caribbean Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caribbean Petroleum Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caribbean Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caribbean Petroleum FAQs

  • When was Caribbean Petroleum founded?

    Caribbean Petroleum was founded in 1955.

  • Where is Caribbean Petroleum headquartered?

    Caribbean Petroleum is headquartered in Bayamon, PR.

  • What industry is Caribbean Petroleum in?

    Caribbean Petroleum’s primary industry is Energy Infrastructure.

  • Is Caribbean Petroleum a private or public company?

    Caribbean Petroleum is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Caribbean Petroleum?

    The current valuation of Caribbean Petroleum is 0000.

  • What is Caribbean Petroleum’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Caribbean Petroleum is 000000.

  • How much funding has Caribbean Petroleum raised over time?

    Caribbean Petroleum has raised $80M.

  • Who are Caribbean Petroleum’s investors?

    Lombard Investments has invested in Caribbean Petroleum.

  • When was Caribbean Petroleum acquired?

    Caribbean Petroleum was acquired on 12-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Caribbean Petroleum?

    Caribbean Petroleum was acquired by Puma Energy Singapore.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »