ANDRITZ HYDRO Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

ANDRITZ HYDRO General Information

Description

Distributor of electromechanical components. The company is the supplier of electro-mechanical systems and services i.e water to wire to hydro power plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VA Tech Hydro GmbH, ELIN, Sulzer Hydro, VOEST-ALPINE MCE
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Lunzer Strasse 78
  • Linz, 4031
  • Austria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ANDRITZ HYDRO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ANDRITZ HYDRO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ANDRITZ HYDRO Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Willy Joos General Manager and Senior Site Manager
To view ANDRITZ HYDRO’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ANDRITZ HYDRO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ANDRITZ HYDRO Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sulzer Escher-Wyss 01-Jan-2000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Voest-Alpine M.C.E. 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Alternative Energy Equipment
To view ANDRITZ HYDRO’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »