Andritz Automation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Andritz Automation General Information

Description

Provider of engineering services. The company is engaged in providing providing technology products, systems and related services to the automotive industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.udl.com
Formerly Known As
Universal Dynamics Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 - 13700 International Place
  • Richmond, British Columbia V6V 2X8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andritz Automation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Andritz Automation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Andritz Automation Patents

Andritz Automation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2327748-C Method and apparatus for adaptive control of marginally stable systems Inactive 31-Dec-1999 0000000000
CA-2327748-A1 Method and apparatus for adaptive control of marginally stable systems Active 31-Dec-1999 0000000000
US-20030028263-A1 Method and apparatus for adaptive control of marginally stable systems Active 30-Dec-1999 0000000000
US-6643554-B2 Method and apparatus for adaptive control of marginally stable systems Inactive 30-Dec-1999 0000000000 0
US-6136177-A Controlling alumina reduction cells in response to current distribution determined by measuring magnetic field in vicinity of the electrodes, analyzing signals by computer and compensating for ambient magnetism and temperature effects Inactive 23-Feb-1999 C25C3/20 0
To view Andritz Automation’s complete patent history, request access »

Andritz Automation Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Hagemoen President
To view Andritz Automation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Andritz Automation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Andritz Automation FAQs

  • When was Andritz Automation founded?

    Andritz Automation was founded in 1965.

  • Where is Andritz Automation headquartered?

    Andritz Automation is headquartered in Richmond, Canada.

  • What is the size of Andritz Automation?

    Andritz Automation has 30,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Andritz Automation in?

    Andritz Automation’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Andritz Automation a private or public company?

    Andritz Automation is a Private company.

  • What is Andritz Automation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Andritz Automation is 000000.

  • When was Andritz Automation acquired?

    Andritz Automation was acquired on 01-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Andritz Automation?

    Andritz Automation was acquired by ANDRITZ.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »