Presto Presse-Vertriebs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Presto Presse-Vertriebs General Information

Description

Publisher of newspapers intended for early delivery of newspapers on workdays and Sundays to individuals and households. The company specializes in postal services and also engages in the publishing and distribution of daily, weekly and Sunday newspapers throughout Switzerland, thereby supporting the publishers in distributing subscriber advertising and taking on the emptying of letter boxes in various villages.

Contact Information

Website
www.prestoag.ch
Formerly Known As
Presse-Vertriebs AG, Presse-Vertriebs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Swiss Post
Corporate Office
  • Zentweg 5
  • 3006 Bern
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Presto Presse-Vertriebs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Presto Presse-Vertriebs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Presto Presse-Vertriebs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Hügi Chief Executive Officer
Roman Hofer Chief Financial Officer
Roger Spicher Chief Operating Officer
To view Presto Presse-Vertriebs’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Presto Presse-Vertriebs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Presto Presse-Vertriebs FAQs

  • When was Presto Presse-Vertriebs founded?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Presto Presse-Vertriebs?

    Daniel Hügi is the CEO of Presto Presse-Vertriebs.

  • Where is Presto Presse-Vertriebs headquartered?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs is headquartered in Bern, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Presto Presse-Vertriebs?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs has 5,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Presto Presse-Vertriebs in?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Presto Presse-Vertriebs a private or public company?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs is a Private company.

  • What is Presto Presse-Vertriebs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Presto Presse-Vertriebs is 000000.

  • When was Presto Presse-Vertriebs acquired?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs was acquired on 01-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Presto Presse-Vertriebs?

    Presto Presse-Vertriebs was acquired by Swiss Post.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »