RBC Trust Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1914

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

RBC Trust General Information

Description

Provider of personal trust and investment services operating in the wealth management industry. The company provides trust accounting, management of discretionary disbursements and trust tax return preparation and filing, thereby offering clients complete personal trust and custody services through a unique strategic partnership with professional advisors across the country.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Guaranty & Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 15627
  • Wilmington, DE 19850
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RBC Trust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RBC Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RBC Trust Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Cheney III Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

RBC Trust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RBC Trust Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RBC Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RBC Trust FAQs

  • When was RBC Trust founded?

    RBC Trust was founded in 1914.

  • Who is the CEO of RBC Trust?

    Lee Cheney III is the CEO of RBC Trust.

  • Where is RBC Trust headquartered?

    RBC Trust is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

  • What is the size of RBC Trust?

    RBC Trust has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is RBC Trust in?

    RBC Trust’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is RBC Trust a private or public company?

    RBC Trust is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RBC Trust?

    The current valuation of RBC Trust is 000.00.

  • What is RBC Trust’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RBC Trust is 00000.

  • Who are RBC Trust’s investors?

    National Life Insurance Company has invested in RBC Trust.

  • When was RBC Trust acquired?

    RBC Trust was acquired on 03-Oct-2006.

  • Who acquired RBC Trust?

    RBC Trust was acquired by Royal Bank of Canada.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »