Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1907

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 670

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nonpowered lawn and garden tools based in Columbus, Ohio. The company's products include handle tools, such as shovels, forks, rakes, and hoes, snow tools, posthole diggers, wheeled goods, such as wheelbarrows and handcarts, striking tools, cutting tools, hand tools, and repair handles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acorn Products, Union Fork & Hoe Company, Union Fork & Hoe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 390 West Nationwide Boulevard
  • Columbus, OH 43216
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) Patents

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-110042-S Mounting bracket for a wheelbarrow tray Inactive 10-Feb-2005
CA-110041-S Frame for a collapsible wheelbarrow Inactive 10-Feb-2005
AU-303123-S Leaf rake Active 21-Jan-2005
CA-109755-S Leaf rake Inactive 14-Jan-2005
CA-2491268-A1 Snow auger assembly Inactive 16-Sep-2004 E01H5/02
To view Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)’s complete patent history, request access »

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) FAQs

  • When was Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) founded?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) was founded in 1907.

  • Where is Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) headquartered?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) is headquartered in Columbus, OH.

  • What is the size of Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) has 670 total employees.

  • What industry is Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) in?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) a private or public company?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)?

    The current valuation of Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) is 00.00.

  • What is Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) raised over time?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) has raised $123M.

  • Who are Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)’s investors?

    Oaktree Capital Management and The TCW Group have invested in Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables).

  • When was Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) acquired?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) was acquired on 07-Apr-2006.

  • Who acquired Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables)?

    Union Tools (Other Consumer Durables) was acquired by The AMES Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »