Tara Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 170

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tara Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of precision components and sub-assemblies. The company provides chamber sub-systems, including heater pedestals, PVD electro-static chucks, process kit components, and RF matches and power supplies; and precision components, such as welded metal bellows and assemblies. It serves manufacturers in the semiconductor, medical, military, energy, and aerospace industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PerkinElmer (Semiconductor Components Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 305 Fentress Boulevard
  • Daytona Beach, FL 32114
  • United States
+1 (386) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tara Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tara Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tara Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Colm Lanigan Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tara Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tara Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tara Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tara Technologies FAQs

  • When was Tara Technologies founded?

    Tara Technologies was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the CEO of Tara Technologies?

    Colm Lanigan is the CEO of Tara Technologies.

  • Where is Tara Technologies headquartered?

    Tara Technologies is headquartered in Daytona Beach, FL.

  • What is the size of Tara Technologies?

    Tara Technologies has 170 total employees.

  • What industry is Tara Technologies in?

    Tara Technologies’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Tara Technologies a private or public company?

    Tara Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Tara Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tara Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are Tara Technologies’s investors?

    Balmoral Funds, Spotlight Equity Partners, and Tara Capital have invested in Tara Technologies.

  • When was Tara Technologies acquired?

    Tara Technologies was acquired on 01-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Tara Technologies?

    Tara Technologies was acquired by Enpro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »