Scanpoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Scanpoint General Information

Description

Developer of store self check-out systems based on scanning and vision technology. The company's store self check-out systems is both distinctive and unique. It is an independent system enabling shop assistant to serve up to eight self-checkouts and ensure correct payment and minimizes the risk of shrinkage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scangineers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Chromiumweg 133
  • 3812 NM Amersfoort
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scanpoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scanpoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scanpoint Patents

Scanpoint Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202006000074-U1 Mobile shopping collection device Inactive 04-Jan-2005 00000000
FR-2880423-A1 Self scanning method for use in supermarket, compares actual weight of items in trolley with theoretical weight of items scanned in as they are placed in trolley Inactive 04-Jan-2005 00000000
EP-1528519-A2 Checkout system Inactive 27-Oct-2003 0000000000 0
EP-1528519-A3 Checkout system Inactive 27-Oct-2003 0000000000 0
DE-20221591-U1 Automatic check-out system in supermarket, has conveyor belt assembly that conveys articles placed in receiving section, to multiple collecting spaces with controlled access Inactive 12-Jul-2002 G07G1/0036
To view Scanpoint’s complete patent history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »