Black's Photo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 485
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Black's Photo General Information

Description

Retailer of photo prints and personalized photo products through an online platform. The company's photo prints and personalized photo products include digital camera equipment, digital supplies and accessories, media, frames, albums and personal gifts, enabling customers avail a range of photo prints and photofinishing services.

Contact Information

Website
www.blacks.ca
Formerly Known As
Eddie Black's Camera Store, Black's
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Media
Parent Company
Les Pros de la Photo
Primary Office
  • 5000 Hihway 7
  • Markham, Ontario L3R 4M9
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Black's Photo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black's Photo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Black's Photo Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Smith President
Lisa Richardson Vice President & General Manager
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Black's Photo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Black's Photo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Black's Photo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial