Charter Broadcast Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Charter Broadcast Group General Information

Description

Provider of television broadcast equipment systems. The company specializes in the provision of custom‐built and serviced television broadcast equipment systems and digital radio camera systems to production companies and broadcasters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UrgentAuto
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Borehamwood WD6
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charter Broadcast Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charter Broadcast Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charter Broadcast Group FAQs

  • When was Charter Broadcast Group founded?

    Charter Broadcast Group was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Charter Broadcast Group headquartered?

    Charter Broadcast Group is headquartered in Borehamwood, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Charter Broadcast Group in?

    Charter Broadcast Group’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is Charter Broadcast Group a private or public company?

    Charter Broadcast Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Charter Broadcast Group?

    The current valuation of Charter Broadcast Group is 00.000.

  • What is Charter Broadcast Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Charter Broadcast Group is 000000.

  • When was Charter Broadcast Group acquired?

    Charter Broadcast Group was acquired on 14-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Charter Broadcast Group?

    Charter Broadcast Group was acquired by Avesco Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »