Synenco Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 94

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Synenco Energy General Information

Description

Developer of crude oil reserves. The company engages in developing oil and sand resources and also offers crude oil mining, natural gas exploration as well as oil refinery related services in Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.synenco.com
Formerly Known As
Syncal Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
SYN
Corporate Office
  • 1000, 715 - 5th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2X6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synenco Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synenco Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synenco Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synenco Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synenco (Northern Lights Oil Sands Project in Alberta) Other Business Products and Services Canada
To view Synenco Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Synenco Energy FAQs

  • When was Synenco Energy founded?

    Synenco Energy was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Synenco Energy?

    Mike Supple is the founder of Synenco Energy.

  • Where is Synenco Energy headquartered?

    Synenco Energy is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Synenco Energy?

    Synenco Energy has 94 total employees.

  • What industry is Synenco Energy in?

    Synenco Energy’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Synenco Energy a private or public company?

    Synenco Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Synenco Energy?

    The current valuation of Synenco Energy is 00000.

  • What is Synenco Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Synenco Energy is 000000.

  • How much funding has Synenco Energy raised over time?

    Synenco Energy has raised $233M.

  • When was Synenco Energy acquired?

    Synenco Energy was acquired on 05-Aug-2008.

  • Who acquired Synenco Energy?

    Synenco Energy was acquired by Total E&P Canada.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »