Vision Research Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 92

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vision Research General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-speed digital imaging systems intended for capturing data in product characterization and motion analysis applications. The company's high-speed digital cameras uses high resolution, high speed photographic images and faster frame rates, thereby enabling scientific, military, aerospace, automotive, research and entertainment industries to visualize and analyze motion that are too fast for the human eye or conventional cameras to perceive.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Photographic Analysis Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 100 Dey Road
  • Wayne, NJ 07470
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vision Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vision Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vision Research Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vision Research FAQs

  • When was Vision Research founded?

    Vision Research was founded in 1950.

  • Where is Vision Research headquartered?

    Vision Research is headquartered in Wayne, NJ.

  • What is the size of Vision Research?

    Vision Research has 92 total employees.

  • What industry is Vision Research in?

    Vision Research’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Vision Research a private or public company?

    Vision Research is a Private company.

  • What is Vision Research’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vision Research is 000000.

  • When was Vision Research acquired?

    Vision Research was acquired on 12-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Vision Research?

    Vision Research was acquired by AMETEK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »