Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1879

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 458

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas General Information

Description

Provider of engineering services. The company provides engineering design, project management and support services to defense and nuclear equipment manufacturing industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weir Strachan & Henshaw, Strachan & Henshaw
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 103
  • Bristol BS99 7TJ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Patents

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0408939-D0 Water current turbine Inactive 22-Apr-2004 0000000000

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Hall Ph.D Managing Director & Director
To view Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas FAQs

  • When was Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas founded?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas was founded in 1879.

  • Where is Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas headquartered?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas has 458 total employees.

  • What industry is Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas in?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas a private or public company?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas?

    The current valuation of Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas is 00000.

  • What is Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas is 000000.

  • Who are Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas’s investors?

    The Weir Group has invested in Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas.

  • When was Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas acquired?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas was acquired on 21-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas?

    Weir Defence, Nuclear & Gas was acquired by Babcock International Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »