Solarmarkt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Solarmarkt General Information

Description

Distributor of photovoltaic (PV) systems. The company offers solar panels, inverters, mounting and storage systems, system monitoring, connectors and related accessories. It also offers services such as PV plant design & engineering and professional training.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Temtec Kessler & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Neumattstrasse 2
  • 5000 Aarau
  • Switzerland
+41 062 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solarmarkt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solarmarkt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solarmarkt Patents

Solarmarkt Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102011104516-A1 Frame for installing plate-like functional element e.g. photovoltaic module, on cover system i.e. roof system of building, has connection profile comprising recess to retain connecting web for lower transverse profile rail of other frame Inactive 17-Jun-2011 000000000 0
DE-202012005162-U1 Frame part for plate-shaped functional elements and cover system formed from a plurality of such functional elements Inactive 24-May-2011 000000000 0

Solarmarkt Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Urs Kessler Founder
To view Solarmarkt’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Solarmarkt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solarmarkt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solarmarkt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial