WILV (91.1 FM) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

WILV (91.1 FM) General Information

Description

Operator of a radio station. The company focuses on the broadcasting of Christian music and programs in Rockford, Illinois.

Contact Information

Website
www.radio91.com
Formerly Known As
WGSL Radio 91
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Educational Media Foundation
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2730
  • Rockford, IL 61132
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WILV (91.1 FM) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WILV (91.1 FM)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WILV (91.1 FM) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WILV (91.1 FM)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WILV (91.1 FM) FAQs

  • When was WILV (91.1 FM) founded?

    WILV (91.1 FM) was founded in 1988.

  • Where is WILV (91.1 FM) headquartered?

    WILV (91.1 FM) is headquartered in Rockford, IL.

  • What industry is WILV (91.1 FM) in?

    WILV (91.1 FM)’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is WILV (91.1 FM) a private or public company?

    WILV (91.1 FM) is a Private company.

  • What is WILV (91.1 FM)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WILV (91.1 FM) is 000000.

  • Who are WILV (91.1 FM)’s investors?

    Rockford First has invested in WILV (91.1 FM).

  • When was WILV (91.1 FM) acquired?

    WILV (91.1 FM) was acquired on 01-Jan-2009.

  • Who acquired WILV (91.1 FM)?

    WILV (91.1 FM) was acquired by Educational Media Foundation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »