eTour Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

eTour General Information

Description

Operator of an online search engine. The company offers web-surfing, internet media, direct marketing services and connects users with websites that match their personal interests.

Contact Information

Website
www.etour.com
Formerly Known As
Juxtanet, ProLaunch.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 695 Pylant Street
  • Atlanta, GA 30306
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

eTour Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore eTour‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

eTour Patents

eTour Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-1339500-A System and method for automated web site launching based on user-defined preferences Inactive 02-Nov-1998 00000000000

eTour FAQs

  • When was eTour founded?

    eTour was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of eTour?

    Roger Barnette is the founder of eTour.

  • Where is eTour headquartered?

    eTour is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What industry is eTour in?

    eTour’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is eTour a private or public company?

    eTour is a Private company.

  • What is eTour’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for eTour is 00000.

  • When was eTour acquired?

    eTour was acquired on 22-May-2001.

  • Who acquired eTour?

    eTour was acquired by Ask.com.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »