Grieg Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Grieg Media General Information

Description

Publisher of an online magazine intended for adults and focus on thorough journalism. The company is engaged in the publication of magazines for older adults in Norway wiser, by providing insight, good advice and tips.

Contact Information

Website
www.viover60.no
Formerly Known As
Vi Over 60
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Valkendorfsgaten 1A
  • 5012 Bergen
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grieg Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grieg Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grieg Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grieg Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grieg Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grieg Media FAQs

  • When was Grieg Media founded?

    Grieg Media was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Grieg Media headquartered?

    Grieg Media is headquartered in Bergen, Norway.

  • What is the size of Grieg Media?

    Grieg Media has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Grieg Media in?

    Grieg Media’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Grieg Media a private or public company?

    Grieg Media is a Private company.

  • What is Grieg Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grieg Media is 000000.

  • Who are Grieg Media’s investors?

    Senior Publications has invested in Grieg Media.

  • When was Grieg Media acquired?

    Grieg Media was acquired on 20-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Grieg Media?

    Grieg Media was acquired by Aller Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »