WLUN-FM Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WLUN-FM General Information

Description

Sports radio station based in Midland, Michigan. The station, broadcasting on 100.9 MHz, hosts a variety of sports talk shows apart from operating as a play-by-play radio network for the games of the Great Lakes Loons.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WYLZ-FM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Great Lakes Loons
Corporate Office
  • 825 East Main Street
  • Midland, MI 48640
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WLUN-FM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WLUN-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WLUN-FM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WLUN-FM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WLUN-FM FAQs

  • When was WLUN-FM founded?

    WLUN-FM was founded in 1983.

  • Where is WLUN-FM headquartered?

    WLUN-FM is headquartered in Midland, MI.

  • What industry is WLUN-FM in?

    WLUN-FM’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is WLUN-FM a private or public company?

    WLUN-FM is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of WLUN-FM?

    The current valuation of WLUN-FM is 00000.

  • What is WLUN-FM’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WLUN-FM is 00000.

  • Who are WLUN-FM’s investors?

    Citadel Broadcasting and The Last Bastion Station Trust have invested in WLUN-FM.

  • When was WLUN-FM acquired?

    WLUN-FM was acquired on 26-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired WLUN-FM?

    WLUN-FM was acquired by Great Lakes Loons.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »