RiskBand Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350K

RiskBand General Information

Description

Developer of a wearable device designed to give people every advantage in any emergency. The company's device offers emergency alerting, and employee safety that assists in improving communications, situational awareness, and emergency response, enabling clients to have a device customized to include a multitude of response configurations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Two Bulls Technologies, Whereable Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • 1000 Johnnie Dodds Boulevard
  • Suite 103-312
  • Mount Pleasant, SC 29464
  • United States
+1 (843) 000-0000

RiskBand Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RiskBand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 22-Aug-2022 $350K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 01-May-2022 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 13-Jan-2022 $23.7M $23.7M Completed Generating Revenue
To view RiskBand’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RiskBand Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Law Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Warren Colodner Board Member, General Counsel & Executive Vice President
Mark Karsch Co-Founder & Board Member
A. Mayo Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

RiskBand Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
A. Mayo Self Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Francis Johnson RiskBand Board Member 000 0000
Mark Karsch RiskBand Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Warren Colodner RiskBand Board Member, General Counsel & Executive Vice President 000 0000
To view RiskBand’s complete board members history, request access »

RiskBand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »