Theiss UAV Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Theiss UAV Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of unmanned aerial vehicles intended for carrying special payloads and protecting the public from malicious activities. The company offers unmanned aerial vehicle systems design and production, flight services, pilot training and certification and consultation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Theiss Aviation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Lauren International
Corporate Office
  • 10881 Johnson Road
  • North Benton, OH 44449
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Theiss UAV Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Theiss UAV Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Theiss UAV Solutions Patents

Theiss UAV Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170356726-A1 Aerial arresting system for unmanned aerial vehicle Inactive 26-Feb-2015 00000000000 00

Theiss UAV Solutions Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rachel Theiss Chief Executive Officer
Chad Kapper President
Shawn Theiss Founder, Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Richard Theiss Vice President
To view Theiss UAV Solutions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Theiss UAV Solutions FAQs

  • When was Theiss UAV Solutions founded?

    Theiss UAV Solutions was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Theiss UAV Solutions?

    Shawn Theiss is the founder of Theiss UAV Solutions.

  • Who is the CEO of Theiss UAV Solutions?

    Rachel Theiss is the CEO of Theiss UAV Solutions.

  • Where is Theiss UAV Solutions headquartered?

    Theiss UAV Solutions is headquartered in North Benton, OH.

  • What industry is Theiss UAV Solutions in?

    Theiss UAV Solutions’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Theiss UAV Solutions a private or public company?

    Theiss UAV Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Theiss UAV Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Theiss UAV Solutions is 000000.

  • When was Theiss UAV Solutions acquired?

    Theiss UAV Solutions was acquired on 16-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Theiss UAV Solutions?

    Theiss UAV Solutions was acquired by Lauren International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »