Strivve Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $159K

  • Investors
  • 1

Strivve General Information

Description

Developer of a fintech application designed to simplify the sign-up, sign-in, checkout, and payment process across multiple websites. The company's application increases card usage and transaction volume by instantly adding or updating cards online and allows clients to get their cards into use immediately and activate new or replacement cards, enabling merchants, card issuers, and consumers to manage credit card information online.

Contact Information

Website
www.strivve.com
Formerly Known As
Switch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • The Broderick Building, 615 2nd Avenue
  • Suite 600
  • Seattle, WA 98104
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Strivve Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strivve Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 27-Mar-2023 $159K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jan-2021 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Nov-2018 $4.72M $5.24M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) $525K $525K Completed Startup
To view Strivve’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Strivve Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a fintech application designed to simplify the sign-up, sign-in, checkout, and payment process across multi
Financial Software
Seattle, WA
19 As of 2024
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
000000000 00000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Strivve Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Helcim Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Checkout.com Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
BlueSnap Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Braintree Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 0000000000
Payfirma Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Strivve Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Hopen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Pool Co-Founder & Board Member
James Voelker Advisor
Lou Morsberger Advisor
Sandy Zogg Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Strivve Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Hanson Strivve Board Member 000 0000
Carol Cosby Strivve Board Member 000 0000
Chris Hopen Strivve Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Pool Strivve Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Dean Michaels Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Strivve Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strivve Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wisdom Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Strivve’s complete investors history, request access »

Strivve FAQs

  • When was Strivve founded?

    Strivve was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Strivve?

    Chris Hopen and David Pool are the founders of Strivve.

  • Who is the CEO of Strivve?

    Chris Hopen is the CEO of Strivve.

  • Where is Strivve headquartered?

    Strivve is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Strivve?

    Strivve has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Strivve in?

    Strivve’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Strivve a private or public company?

    Strivve is a Private company.

  • What is Strivve’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Strivve is 00000.

  • How much funding has Strivve raised over time?

    Strivve has raised $15.5M.

  • Who are Strivve’s investors?

    Wisdom Venture Capital has invested in Strivve.

  • Who are Strivve’s competitors?

    Helcim, Checkout.com, BlueSnap, Braintree, and Payfirma are some of the 29 competitors of Strivve.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »