LeTourneau Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

LeTourneau Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of drilling and mining equipment. The company provides drilling equipment, rig designs and components, mining equipment installation for onshore and offshore oil and gas drilling, forestry, mining and steel markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
R.G. LeTourneau
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6221 West Sam Houston Parkway North
  • Houston, TX 77041
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LeTourneau Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LeTourneau Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LeTourneau Technologies Patents

LeTourneau Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7493970-B1 Shock mounted top drive Inactive 28-Nov-2007 000000000
US-7584810-B1 Top drive power swivel assembly Active 08-Oct-2007 0000000000 0
US-7537066-B1 Automatic driller Active 14-May-2007 000000000
EP-1941598-A1 Top drive drilling system and other applications using a low speed direct drive ac motor Active 03-Oct-2005 00000000
CA-2780097-A1 Top drive drilling system and other applications using a low speed direct drive ac motor Active 03-Oct-2005 H02K7/083
To view LeTourneau Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

LeTourneau Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LeTourneau Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LeTourneau Technologies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 31-Jan-2000 0000000000 000 Electrical Equipment
To view LeTourneau Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »