JMDynamics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

JMDynamics General Information

Description

Provider of independent technical advice and services in the fields of vibration, fatigue, acoustics, noise and computer modelling and analysis. The company's service include vibration risk management, remote data acquisition, vibration measurement and analysis, computer modeling and analysis, acoustic pulsation measurement and analysis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JMD Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • New Bridgegate House
  • 69 Dixon Road
  • Glasgow G42 8AT
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JMDynamics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JMDynamics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JMDynamics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JMDynamics FAQs

  • When was JMDynamics founded?

    JMDynamics was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of JMDynamics?

    Jim McGhee is the founder of JMDynamics.

  • Where is JMDynamics headquartered?

    JMDynamics is headquartered in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of JMDynamics?

    JMDynamics has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is JMDynamics in?

    JMDynamics’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is JMDynamics a private or public company?

    JMDynamics is a Private company.

  • What is JMDynamics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for JMDynamics is 000000.

  • When was JMDynamics acquired?

    JMDynamics was acquired on 12-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired JMDynamics?

    JMDynamics was acquired by Bureau Veritas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »