Daher-Socata Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,428
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Daher-Socata General Information

Description

Producer of general aviation aircraft. The company manufactures turboprop aircraft powered by piston engines, including business planes, small personal or training aircraft, as well as the production of aircraft structures.

Contact Information

Website
www.tbm.aero
Formerly Known As
Socata, EADS Socata
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Aéroport de Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées
  • Cedex 9
  • 65921 Tarbes
  • France
+33 05 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daher-Socata Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daher-Socata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daher-Socata Patents

Daher-Socata Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3018501-A1 Device and method for the active control of the landing train of an aircraft Granted 16-Mar-2014 000000000 0
FR-3018500-A1 Device and method for the active control of the landing train of an aircraft Pending 16-Mar-2014 000000000
FR-3018501-B1 Device and method for the active control of the landing train of an aircraft Active 16-Mar-2014 000000000
FR-2946283-B1 Method for the reperage and protection of metallizations of aeronautical units and structures. Active 09-Jun-2009 00000000
FR-2946283-A1 Method for the reperage and protection of metallizations of aeronautical units and structures. Granted 09-Jun-2009 B44F1/04

Daher-Socata Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Michel Leonard Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Daher-Socata Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daher-Socata Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-1880 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000-000000 0000000
To view Daher-Socata’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Daher-Socata Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-1880 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000-000000
To view Daher-Socata’s complete exits history, request access »