Maypole Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 203
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Maypole Group General Information

Description

Owner and operator of hotels and restaurants. The company operates six inns which are the Bridge Inn, a riverside pub and restaurant in Acle Bridge, the Lifeboat Inn on the North Norfolk coast, The Angel Hotel and The Pear Tree Inn in Whitley.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AJ Leisure Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • Donington Business Centre
  • The Old Vicarage, Market Place, Castle Donington
  • Castle-donington DE74 2JB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01332 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maypole Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maypole Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maypole Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Bentley Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maypole Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Maypole Group Chairman 000 0000
To view Maypole Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Maypole Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maypole Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 000 09-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 0000000
To view Maypole Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Maypole Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 000 Restaurants and Bars Acle, United Kingdom 0000
To view Maypole Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »